Four cups seeds

How to Grow Plants in Paper Cups

Starting plants indoors often is the best way to ensure a flourishing garden. Transplanting them to the garden after they’ve begun to grow gives you a leg up on spring compared to sowing seeds directly in the garden. Transplanting occurs anywhere from 3 weeks from the time you sow the seeds for cucumber to as long as 10 to 12 weeks for geraniums. Starting the seeds and growing plants in cups is economical, as well as gentler on the plant during transplant. Unlike transplants grown in seedling cells, those in paper cups can be planted with their containers, which is less disruptive to the roots of the plants, notes Michigan State University Extension.

Plant the seedlings still in the paper cups. The cups will decompose and allow the roots to spread out.

Check the seed packet for the length of time to grow the seedlings before transplanting, which varies from crop to crop.

Wine Cup Seeds

Sowing: For the best germination rates, soak the seed in water overnight, then mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. After the last frost of spring, sow the treated seed 1/4″ below the surface of the soil. For fall planting, simply soak the seed in water overnight and direct sow 1/4″ below the surface of the soil. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant grows well in dry, rocky, or shallow soil. Since it withstands drought very well, it does not need to be watered; too much moisture will cause disease. For the most profuse blooms, remove faded blossoms.This plant will self-seed and slowly spread. Since mature plants have long tap roots, transplanting is not recommended.This plant attracts bees and many butterflies.

Harvesting: These bright blossoms make attractive additions to flower arrangements. Cut the stems to the desired length and place them in water.

Seed Saving: The mature seed heads will turn a pale tan, and easily come apart when pressed. Remove the ripe seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Winecup, Tall Poppymallow, Palmleaf poppymallow, Cowboy Rose

Latin Name: Callirhoe leiocarpa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Sunlight: Part Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Wine cup seeds

Nice plentiful seed packet. Arrived in a very timely manner. Can’t wait to have the flowers come up and spread!

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Open during the day and closed at night, these distinctive cup-shaped blooms vary from vibrant purple to wine red. This plant is an annual that reseeds itself readily.

Wine Cup is native to the south-central region of the United States, and can be found thriving in prairies, dry meadows, and rocky areas. Unlike many varieties of mallow, this variety stands tall rather than trailing along the ground. Its genus name, “Callirhoe,” refers to a character of Greek mythology.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For the best germination rates, soak the seed in water overnight, then mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. After the last frost of spring, sow the treated seed 1/4″ below the surface of the soil. For fall planting, simply soak the seed in water overnight and direct sow 1/4″ below the surface of the soil. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant grows well in dry, rocky, or shallow soil. Since it withstands drought very well, it does not need to be watered; too much moisture will cause disease. For the most profuse blooms, remove faded blossoms.This plant will self-seed and slowly spread. Since mature plants have long tap roots, transplanting is not recommended.This plant attracts bees and many butterflies.

Harvesting: These bright blossoms make attractive additions to flower arrangements. Cut the stems to the desired length and place them in water.

Seed Saving: The mature seed heads will turn a pale tan, and easily come apart when pressed. Remove the ripe seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Winecup, Tall Poppymallow, Palmleaf poppymallow, Cowboy Rose

Latin Name: Callirhoe leiocarpa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Sunlight: Part Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer